State v. Vazquez ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    546 S.E.2d 386
     (2000).                             The factors
    to   be   considered        in     determining        whether          a    transactional
    connection between two offenses exists “include:                           (1) the nature
    of the offenses charged; (2) any commonality of facts between
    the offenses; (3) the lapse of time between the offenses; and
    (4) the unique circumstances of each case.”                          
    Id.
     at N.C. App.
    498-99, 
    529 S.E.2d at 250
    .
    According    to        N.C.    Gen.      Stat.        §    15A-927(a)(1),           “[a]
    defendant’s motion for severance of offenses must be made before
    trial.”     “If a defendant’s pretrial motion for severance is
    overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or
    at the close of all the evidence”; however, “[a]ny right to
    severance is waived by failure to renew the motion.”                             N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-927(a)(2).             As a result, by failing to renew his
    severance   motion     at    the    conclusion        of       all   of    the   evidence,