State v. Robinson ( 2014 )
[…] 710 S.E.2d 292
    , 294 (2011).
    Discussion
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40
     (2013) sets out the guidelines
    for imposing SBM.          “Active”       SBM, which refers to continuous
    satellite-based      monitoring,     is     the   highest     possible    level    of
    supervision and monitoring.               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40
    (b).
    N.C.    Gen.   Stat    §    14-208.40A          outlines     the     procedure    for
    determining whether an offender requires SBM enrollment.                     In the
    qualification phase, N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-208.40A lists several
    offense   categories       that    make    an     offender    eligible     for    SBM
    enrollment,    one    of   which    provides      “the     offense    involved    the
    physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.”                     
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-208
    .40A(a).        If the court finds during the qualification
    phase that the        offender falls into           this category,       the trial
    court must perform a risk assessment to determine whether SBM is
    warranted.