Cebula v. The Givens Estates, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] trial   court    order   ruling    on   a   summary       judgment   motion,       we
    “carefully      scrutinize   the   moving    party’s       papers    and   .   .   .
    resolve all inferences against him.”                Id.     However, “[o]nce a
    defendant has properly pleaded the statute of limitations, the
    burden is then placed upon the plaintiff to offer a forecast of
    evidence   showing    that   the   action     was    instituted      within    the
    permissible period after the accrual of the cause of action.”
    Id.
    According to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (9), actions for fraud
    and misrepresentation must be brought within three years of the
    act giving rise to the action, with the plaintiff’s action not
    “deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved
    party of the facts constituting the fraud.”                    Actions brought
    affirmative defenses abandoned, as respondent failed completely
    in his duty to follow the appellate rules and provide a coherent
    argument   containing  legal  authority   in  support  of   that
    argument”).
    -12-