State v. Osborne ( 2014 )
[…] change.”     Barnett, __ N.C. App. at __, 733 S.E.2d at 98.
    Here, the indictment alleges that Defendant violated 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208
    .11A(2), but that statute makes it a felony
    to harbor or assist sex offenders who are required to register
    in evading registration as required by law.                    See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    2
    This statute has been amended several times since the date of
    Defendant’s alleged failure to register, but none of those
    amendments affected subsection (a) or the case law discussed in
    this opinion.
    -7-
    § 14-208.11A (2013) (entitled “Duty to report noncompliance of a
    sex   offender;     penalty    for      failure    to    report        in    certain
    circumstances”).        The   judgment      also   misstates          the   relevant
    statute as section 14-208.11A(2).            However, the language of the
    indictment clearly attempts to allege a violation of section 14-
    208.11(a)(2):
    The jurors for the State upon their oath