State v. Osborne ( 2014 )
[…] for a statutory offense is sufficient, if
    the offense is charged in the words of the
    statute, either literally or substantially,
    or in equivalent words.
    Barnett,   __   N.C.     App.    at   __,   733   S.E.2d     at   98   (citations,
    internal     quotation     marks,     brackets,      and     ellipses       omitted;
    emphasis added).
    A person who is required to register as a sex offender
    commits a felony if he “[f]ails to notify the last registering
    sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11
    (a)(2) (2013).                  In turn, section 14-
    208.9(a)   provides      that,    “[i]f     a   person    required     to   register
    -6-
    changes address, the person shall report in person and provide
    written    notice    of   the   new    address        not   later       than    the   third
    business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with
    whom the person had last registered.”                       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    208.9(a)     (2013).2      When     read    in    pari      materia,      sections      14-
    208.11(a)(2)       and    14-208.9(a)       provide         that    a     sex    offender