Kyprianides v. Martin ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5(c).               Moreover,
    if the person is convicted of more than one
    . . . nonviolent misdemeanor in the same
    session of court and none of the . . .
    nonviolent misdemeanors are alleged to have
    occurred after the person had already been
    served   with    criminal   process  for   the
    commission    of    a   nonviolent  .    .   .
    misdemeanor, then the multiple . . .
    nonviolent misdemeanor convictions shall be
    treated as one . . . non violent misdemeanor
    conviction under this section[.]
    N.C.    Gen.    Stat.    §      15A-145.5(b).        The   statute     defines     a
    nonviolent misdemeanor as any misdemeanor except:
    -5-
    (1) A Class A through G felony or a Class A1
    misdemeanor.
    (2) An offense that includes assault as an
    essential element of the offense.
    (3)   An   offense   requiring   registration
    pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the
    General Statutes, whether or not the person
    is currently required to register.
    (4) Any of the following sex-related or
    stalking offenses: G.S. 14-27.7A(b), 14-
    190.7,   14-190.8,  14-190.9,  14-202,   14-
    208.11A, 14-208.18, 14-277.3, 14-277.3A, 14-
    321.1.
    (5) Any felony offense in Chapter 90 of the
    General Statutes where the offense involves
    methamphetamines, heroin, or possession with
    intent to sell or deliver or sell and
    deliver cocaine.
    (6) An offense under G.S. 14-12.12(b), 14-
    12.13, or 14-12.14, or any offense for which
    punishment was determined pursuant to G.S.
    14-3(c).
    (7) An offense under G.S. 14-401.16.
    (8) Any felony offense in which a commercial
    motor vehicle was used in the commission of
    the offense.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5(a).
    Here, defendant was convicted of two counts of misdemeanor
    cruelty   to   animals   with   the   same   offense   date   in   the   same
    session of court.    The crime is not a Class A1 misdemeanor, does
    not contain assault as an essential element, does not require
    -6-
    sex   offender       registration,        is    not       a    sex-related        or   stalking
    offense, and is a completely separate offense from any listed in