Sanders v. State Personnel Commission ( 2014 )
[…] Defendants appeal from the trial court’s Attorneys’ Fees
    Award.            As   previously         stated,        since    this        appeal   is
    interlocutory,         we   are   compelled       only    to   consider       Defendants’
    contention that the Attorneys’ Fees Award is in derogation of
    its sovereign immunity, which we have held affects a substantial
    right.
    Plaintiffs        argue      that    the      Attorneys’         Fees    Award   is
    appropriate because the State has waived sovereign immunity in
    this context under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, a provision which
    -17-
    authorizes the court to award attorneys’ fees to a prevailing
    party “who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43
    or any other appropriate provisions of law[.]”                     N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §   6-19.1(a).          Alternatively,           Plaintiffs       argue     that     the
    Attorneys’     Fees    Award      is    appropriate       under    the    Declaratory
    Judgment     Act,     N.C.    Gen.