Sanders v. State Personnel Commission ( 2014 )
[…] as to the amount owed.             See Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 
    326 N.C. 723
    , 726, 
    392 S.E.2d 735
    , 736 (1990) (stating that to meet
    the substantial right test for appealing interlocutory orders,
    “the right itself must be substantial and the deprivation of
    that substantial right must potentially work injury . . . if not
    corrected before appeal from final judgment.”).
    contention concerning          its    defense     of    sovereign   immunity[.]”
    Ante, at ___.
    -16-
    N.C.      Gen.   Stat.    §    6-19.1,       entitled    “Attorney’s     fees   to
    parties     appealing     or        defending       against     agency    decision,”
    provides that if certain prerequisites are met, “the court may,
    in   its    discretion,        allow    the       prevailing    party    to   recover
    reasonable attorney’s fees, . . . to be taxed as court costs
    against the appropriate agency[.]”                  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1(a)
    (2013).        Thus, by its express terms, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    allows a party who prevails on an underlying merits claim to
    recover attorneys’ fees from the State.                       This is an implicit