Brewer Ex Rel. Leach v. Hunter , 236 N.C. App. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] a patient’s medical records.       Our Supreme Court has held that
    “when . . . a party asserts a statutory privilege which directly
    relates to the matter to be disclosed under an interlocutory
    discovery order, and the assertion of such privilege is not
    otherwise    frivolous   or   insubstantial,   the   challenged   order
    affects a substantial right[.]”         Sharpe, 
    351 N.C. at 166
    , 
    522 S.E.2d at 581
    .     Accordingly, we possess jurisdiction over this
    appeal.
    II. Application of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 states as follows:
    No person, duly authorized to practice
    physic or surgery, shall be required to
    disclose any information which he may have
    acquired in attending a patient in a
    professional     character,     and    which
    information was necessary to enable him to
    prescribe for such patient as a physician,
    or to do any act for him as a surgeon, and
    no such information shall be considered
    public    records    under     G.S.   132-1.
    Confidential information obtained in medical
    records shall be furnished only on the
    authorization   of   the   patient,  or   if
    deceased, the executor, administrator, or,
    in the case of unadministered estates, the
    next of kin. Any resident or presiding judge
    in the district, either at the trial or
    prior thereto, or the Industrial Commission
    -9-
    pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6,2
    compel   disclosure   if    in    his  opinion
    disclosure   is   necessary    to    a  proper
    administration of justice. If the case is in
    district court the judge shall be a district
    court judge, and if the case is in superior
    court the judge shall be a superior court
    judge.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53
     (2013) (emphasis added).
    In the present case, Defendants contend that the production
    of    non-party      medical      records      should   be     compelled       only        in
    exceptional       circumstances.