State v. McLendon ( 2014 )
[…] conclusively binding on appeal, and whether
    those factual findings in turn support the
    judge’s ultimate conclusions of law.
    State v. Williams, 
    195 N.C. App. 554
    , 555, 
    673 S.E.2d 394
    , 395
    (2009)   (internal      quotation       marks       and      citations        omitted).
    Nevertheless,     “[t]he      trial    court’s        conclusions    of       law     are
    -6-
    subject to de novo review on appeal.”                       State v. Simmons, 
    201 N.C. App. 698
    , 701, 
    688 S.E.2d 28
    , 30 (2010).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) provides that, when ruling on
    a motion to suppress, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record
    his findings of facts and conclusions of law.”                             “The [trial
    court’s] findings of fact must include findings on the issue of
    voluntariness.”          State v. Johnson, 
    304 N.C. 680
    , 683, 
    285 S.E.2d 792
    , 795 (1982).               However, “the trial court does not err in