In re A.B. ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. B. expressed a desire to keep A.B.
    and M.K. together, and the court directed DSS to pursue this
    possibility.
    -4-
    II. Compliance with Statutory Deadlines
    Mother     first    argues      that       the   trial     court        committed
    reversible error by failing to conduct an adjudicatory hearing
    within sixty days from the filing of the petition as required by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2013), and by failing to enter its
    order of adjudication and disposition within thirty days of the
    hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) and 905(a).
    We disagree.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), the adjudicatory
    hearing shall be held “no later than 60 days from the filing of
    the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders
    that it be held at a later time.”                 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c)
    (2013). In this case, the petition was filed on 21 August 2012,
    and the adjudicatory hearing began on 25 February 2013, more
    than sixty days later. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013)