In re A.B. ( 2014 )
[…] of assistance or placement because . . .
    (ii) the juvenile’s parent . . . is unable
    to provide for the juvenile’s care or
    supervision   and   lacks   an   appropriate
    alternative child care arrangement.
    (15) Neglected juvenile. - A juvenile who
    does not receive proper care, supervision,
    or discipline from the juvenile’s parent, .
    . . or who is not provided necessary medical
    care; or who is not provided necessary
    remedial   care;   or  who   lives   in   an
    environment injurious to the juvenile’s
    welfare[.] . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 provides that the “allegations in
    a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or
    dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.” In
    ruling on a juvenile petition, the “‘trial judge determines the
    weight to be given the testimony and the reasonable inferences
    to be drawn therefrom. If a different inference may be drawn
    -9-
    from the evidence, he alone determines which inferences to draw