In re A.B. ( 2014 )
[…] hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) and 905(a).
    We disagree.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), the adjudicatory
    hearing shall be held “no later than 60 days from the filing of
    the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders
    that it be held at a later time.”                 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c)
    (2013). In this case, the petition was filed on 21 August 2012,
    and the adjudicatory hearing began on 25 February 2013, more
    than sixty days later. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013)
    provides that the trial court “may, for good cause, continue the
    hearing   for    as   long    as     is    reasonably    required        to    receive
    additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has
    requested, or other information needed in the best interests of
    the   juvenile[.]”       In   this        case   the   hearing     was        initially
    continued in order to locate the children’s fathers.                          The case
    was   also     delayed   until     the      related    Sampson     County       matter