State v. Collins , 234 N.C. App. 398 ( 2014 )
[…] probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or
    have    a   reasonable         probability       of    contradicting       prior     test
    results. See 
    id.
     Rather, the defendant must provide specific
    reasons that the requested DNA test would be significantly more
    accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or
    accomplice     or       that     there   is     a     reasonable     probability         of
    contradicting the previous test results. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-269.
    In this case, Defendant’s mere allegations that “newer and
    more    accurate     testing”       methods      exist,     “which    would     provide
    results that are significantly more accurate and probative of
    the    identity     of   the     perpetrator        [o]r   accomplice,     or     have   a
    reasonable     probability          of    . . .       contradicting        prior     test
    results” are incomplete and conclusory. Even though he named a
    new method of DNA testing, he provided no information about how
    this method is different from and more accurate than the type of
    DNA testing used in this case.