State v. Collins , 234 N.C. App. 398 ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    The Trent Court was clearly aware of the Capital Outdoor
    opinion, citing it for the definition of “term” and “session.”
    Trent, 
    359 N.C. at 585
    , 
    614 S.E.2d at 499
    .
    -10-
    the court is not divested of jurisdiction as long as either
    section 7A-47.1 or Rule 6(c) is applicable. See Trent, 
    359 N.C. at 586
    , 
    614 S.E.2d at 500
    ; Capital Outdoor, 
    337 N.C. at 158
    , 
    446 S.E.2d at 294
    .
    Rule 6(c) has no bearing on this case. It is a rule of
    civil procedure, and this is a criminal matter. However, section
    7A-47.1 is a general rule of judicial procedure and applies to
    both criminal and civil cases. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-2(1)
    (stating that the purpose of Chapter 7A is to create a place for
    “all statutes concerning the organization, jurisdiction[,] and
    administration   of   each   division   of   the   General   Court   of
    Justice”). In Capital Outdoor, the Court stated that section 7A-
    47.1 and Rule 6(c) are separate authorities for an order entered
    out of session. Therefore, either may be used to establish the
    trial court’s jurisdiction, if applicable. Here, section 7A-47.1