In re J.C.P. ( 2014 )
[…] father made some progress toward his case plan, but did nothing
    to remedy the fact that he was maintaining a home with the
    mother, which rendered him ineligible to receive custody of his
    child due to the mother’s continuing drug abuse).
    Because we hold the trial court did not err in concluding
    grounds exist to terminate respondent-father’s parental rights
    pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), we do not address his
    arguments regarding the trial court’s conclusion that grounds to
    terminate his parental rights also existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
    -15-
    1111(a)(1).     In re P.L.P., 173 N.C. App. at 8, 
    618 S.E.2d at 246
    .
    III
    Lastly, respondent-father argues the trial court abused its
    discretion in concluding it is in the best interest of Ivey to
    terminate his parental rights.       We disagree.
    “After   an   adjudication   that     one   or   more   grounds     for
    terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine
    whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s
    best interest.”      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013).            In making
    its determination, the court shall consider and make written
    findings about each of the following criteria, if relevant:
    (1) The age of the juvenile.