In re J.C.P. ( 2014 )
[…] (citation and quotation marks
    omitted)).       Respondent-mother has not otherwise challenged the
    trial court’s order terminating her parental rights to Joseph,
    Jacob, and Ivey, and thus, we affirm the order as to respondent-
    mother.
    II
    -12-
    Respondent-father also argues the court erred in concluding
    grounds    existed      to    terminate      his     parental         rights    based      on
    neglect and failure to make reasonable progress to correct the
    conditions that led to the removal of the juvenile pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) and (2).                 We disagree.
    Grounds       exist      to   terminate        parental      rights       when    “[t]he
    parent    has    willfully        left    the     juvenile       in    foster    care      or
    placement    outside      the     home    for     more    than    12    months       without
    showing     to    the   satisfaction         of     the    court       that    reasonable
    progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting
    those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.”
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2).                Again, “[w]illfulness is established
    when the respondent had the ability to show reasonable progress,
    but was unwilling to make the effort.”                    In re McMillon, 
    143 N.C. App. 402
    , 410, 
    546 S.E.2d 169