Goodman v. Living Centers—Southeast, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] failure to act clearly involved the exercise of manual dexterity
    as opposed to     the rendering of any specialized knowledge or
    skill.     See, e.g., Norris, 
    21 N.C. App. at 626
    , 205 S.E.2d at
    -10-
    348.     Accordingly,        we      hold      that     the     claims        asserted       in
    plaintiff’s complaint sound in ordinary negligence rather than
    medical malpractice.
    Given that plaintiff’s claims sound in ordinary negligence,
    her action is subject to the three-year statute of limitations
    set forth in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (16) (2013) (providing that
    an action for personal injury not governed by the statute of
    repose, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15
    (c), shall be brought within three
    years    of    the   date    upon     which          bodily    harm    to    the       claimant
    “becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to
    the     claimant,     whichever         event    first        occurs”).            Here,    the
    decedent was injured on 13 September 2008.                          Plaintiff filed her
    initial       complaint     within      the    three-year       period       on    5   October
    2010.     She subsequently voluntarily dismissed the action without