Goodman v. Living Centers—Southeast, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 
    157 N.C. App. 396
    , 400, 
    580 S.E.2d 1
    , 4, aff’d per curiam, 
    357 N.C. 567
    , 
    597 S.E.2d 673
    (2003).      Further, when there are no disputed factual issues,
    issues regarding the application of a statute of limitations or
    statute   of      repose     are    questions      of    law    reviewable      de    novo.
    Udzinski v. Lovin, 159. N.C. App. 272, 273, 583, S.E.2d 648, 649
    (2003), aff’d, 
    358 N.C. 534
    , 
    597 S.E.2d 703
     (2004).
    According to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11
    (2)(a) (2013), a
    medical malpractice action is defined as a “civil action for
    damages     for     personal       injury    or    death       arising    out    of    the
    furnishing     or    failure        to   furnish    professional         [health      care]
    services.”         The North Carolina Court of Appeals has defined
    “professional services” as an act or service “arising out of a
    vocation,         calling,         occupation,      or         employment       involving