State v. Minyard , 231 N.C. App. 605 ( 2014 )
[…] incompetent.”   State v. McRae, 
    139 N.C. App. 387
    , 390, 
    533 S.E.2d 557
    , 559 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis
    in original); see also State v. Whitted, 
    209 N.C. App. 522
    , 527–
    28, 
    705 S.E.2d 787
    , 791–92 (2011) (holding a defendant was denied
    a fair trial because the trial court did not inquire sua sponte
    into her competency); State v. Coley, 
    193 N.C. App. 458
    , 461, 
    668 S.E.2d 46
    , 49 (2008), aff’d, 
    363 N.C. 622
    , 
    683 S.E.2d 208
     (2009).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2011) also requires a competency
    finding before defendants may stand trial:
    No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced,
    or punished for a crime when by reason of
    mental illness or defect he is unable to
    understand the nature and object of the
    proceedings against him, to comprehend his own
    situation in reference to the proceedings, or
    to assist in his defense in a rational or
    reasonable manner.
    The State, a defendant, a defense counsel, or the trial court may
    move for a competency determination. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a)
    (2011).   If raised by any party, the trial court has a statutory
    -30-
    duty to hold a hearing to resolve questions of competency.    N.C.