State v. Minyard , 231 N.C. App. 605 ( 2014 )
[…] Defendant     next    argues    the     State   presented   insufficient
    evidence to support five counts of indecent liberties with a minor.
    Defendant argues that Theodore’s statements that Defendant touched
    his buttocks with his penis “‘four or five times’ only establishes
    -24-
    suspicion or conjecture that there were five touchings and not
    four.”       Defendant   further   argues   Theodore’s        testimony   was
    insufficient    to   establish   the   touchings    occurred    in   separate
    incidents.     We disagree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1
     (2011) provides:
    (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent
    liberties with children if, being 16 years of
    age or more and at least five years older than
    the child in question, he either:
    (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any
    immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with
    any child of either sex under the age of 16
    years for the purpose of arousing or
    gratifying sexual desire; or
    (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit
    any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the
    body or any part or member of the body of any
    child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
    § 14-202.1 does not require a completed sex act nor an offensive
    touching of the victim.       “Indecent liberties are defined as such
    liberties as the common sense of society would regard as indecent
    and improper.        Neither a completed sex act nor an offensive