State v. Minyard , 231 N.C. App. 605 ( 2014 )
[…] 539 S.E.2d at 355
     (quotation and citation omitted).
    We review the trial court’s determination of whether a sealed
    record contains exculpatory evidence de novo.       State v. McCoy, ___
    N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    745 S.E.2d 367
    , 370 (2013).
    III. Analysis
    i. Attempted First Degree Sexual Offense
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion
    to dismiss and allowing the State to present evidence to the jury
    concerning    his   first   charge,   attempted   first   degree   sexual
    offense.     We disagree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4
     (2011) provides:
    (a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in
    the first degree if the person engages in a
    sexual act:
    (1) With a victim who is a child under the age
    of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12
    years old and is at least four years older
    than the victim.
    A sexual act is defined as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or
    anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual
    act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into
    the genital or anal opening of another person’s body: provided,