State v. Harris ( 2014 )
[…] Green, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    746 S.E.2d 457
    , 464 (2013)
    (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    In the present case, defendant was convicted of one count
    of    second-degree     rape    based   upon    an   indictment    alleging    a
    violation      of   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3
    (a),   which      governs
    situations in which the victim is mentally disabled and where
    the   person    engaging   in     vaginal   intercourse   “knows    or    should
    reasonably know” that the victim is mentally disabled.                      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3
    (a) provides as follows:
    (a)     A person is guilty of rape in the
    second degree if the person engages in
    vaginal    intercourse    with    another
    person:
    (1) By force and against the will of
    the other person; or
    (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally
    incapacitated,     or     physically
    helpless,     and     the     person
    performing the act knows or should
    reasonably know the other person
    is   mentally   disabled,   mentally
    incapacitated,     or     physically
    helpless.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3
    (a) (2013) (emphasis added).
    In State v. Talbert, 
    2014 N.C. App. LEXIS 316
     (2014), our
    Court addressed this identical issue.            In Talbert, the defendant
    was convicted of second-degree rape based upon an indictment