State v. Gurkin , 234 N.C. App. 207 ( 2014 )
[…] ,   518,   
    723 S.E.2d 326
    ,    334,
    (2012)    (citations      and    internal      quotation    marks     omitted).
    Further, the plain error rule is to be applied cautiously and
    only in exceptional cases, and the error will often be one that
    “seriously      affect[s]       the     fairness,     integrity      or     public
    reputation of judicial proceedings[.]”              
    Id.
     (quotation marks and
    citations omitted).
    The procedure for passing prospective jurors to a defendant
    during jury selection is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    (d) The    prosecutor   must   conduct   his
    examination of the first 12 jurors seated
    and make his challenges for cause and
    exercise his peremptory challenges.   If the
    judge allows a challenge for cause, or if a
    -12-
    peremptory challenge is exercised, the clerk
    must immediately call a replacement into the
    box.   When the prosecutor is satisfied with
    the 12 in the box, they must then be
    tendered to the defendant. . . .
    . . . .
    (f) Upon the calling of replacement jurors,
    the prosecutor must examine the replacement
    jurors and indicate satisfaction with a
    completed panel of 12 before the replacement
    jurors are tendered to a defendant. . . .
    This procedure is repeated until all parties
    have accepted 12 jurors.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(d) and (f) (2013).              It is undisputed
    that the trial court violated the statutorily mandated procedure
    for jury selection.         Despite this violation, “a new trial does