Tricebock v. Krentz ( 2014 )
[…] physical custody was supported by the trial court's findings of
    fact which, in turn, were supported by substantial evidence.              We
    further hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
    in concluding that the child's best interests were served by
    awarding primary physical custody to plaintiff.
    Finally, defendant argues that the trial court failed to
    make sufficient findings of fact to support its order denying
    defendant's request for attorney's fees.           
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50
    -
    -22-
    13.6    (2013)     provides   in     relevant   part:      "In   an    action     or
    proceeding     for   the   custody    or   support,   or    both,     of   a   minor
    child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or
    revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both,
    the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable
    attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who
    has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit."