Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] defendant's        argument      that    there     are    no     further     statutorily
    permitted sanctions for civil contempt fails to recognize that
    (1)    N.C.     Gen.     Stat.    §     50C-10    provides          that   "[a]    knowing
    violation     of    an    order    entered       pursuant      to    [Chapter      50C]   is
    punishable as contempt of court"; (2) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-25
    provides that "[w]henever the laws of North Carolina call for
    proceedings as for contempt, the proceedings are those for civil
    contempt"; and (3) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-5(c) provides that all
    Chapter     50C    no-contact         orders     "shall     include        the    following
    notice, printed in conspicuous type: 'A knowing violation of a
    civil no-contact order shall be punishable as contempt of court
    which may result in a fine or imprisonment.'"                         (Emphasis added.)
    We    believe     that    these       statutes,    read     together,        support      the
    inference     that     fines     are    statutorily       permitted        sanctions      for