Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or
    is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person
    to comply with the order."           N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2013).
    Further,     "[i]f    civil     contempt    is     found,       the   judicial
    official    must   enter    an   order      finding   the     facts    constituting
    contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take
    to purge himself or herself of the contempt."                  N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    5A-23(e).      With regard to punishment for civil contempt, N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2013) provides: "A person imprisoned for
    civil   contempt    must    be   released      when    his    civil    contempt   no
    longer continues.       The order of the court holding a person in
    -13-
    civil contempt must specify how the person may purge himself of
    the contempt."
    Here, plaintiffs initiated the contempt proceeding with a
    motion   for    contempt,    pursuant   to    the   procedures   for   civil
    contempt set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1).                 The trial
    court's order likewise indicates the court was holding defendant