Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] based upon defendant's willful violation of the 50C order.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-10 (2013) provides that "[a] knowing
    violation   of    an    order   entered       pursuant     to   [Chapter     50C]   is
    punishable as contempt of court."                     Accordingly, all Chapter
    -12-
    50C   orders   "shall      include    the    following       notice,    printed   in
    conspicuous type: 'A knowing violation of a civil no-contact
    order shall be punishable as contempt of court which may result
    in a fine or imprisonment.'"          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-5(c) (2013).
    Civil contempt proceedings are initiated, among other ways,
    "by motion pursuant to G.S. 5A-23(a1)."                 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-
    23(a) (2013).      "Failure to comply with an order of a court is a
    continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in
    force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by
    compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person
    to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to
    whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or