Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] provides that "[a] person who is found in civil contempt may be
    imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues."                              However,
    defendant's        argument      that    there     are    no     further     statutorily
    permitted sanctions for civil contempt fails to recognize that
    (1)    N.C.     Gen.     Stat.    §     50C-10    provides          that   "[a]    knowing
    violation     of    an    order    entered       pursuant      to    [Chapter      50C]   is
    punishable as contempt of court"; (2) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-25
    provides that "[w]henever the laws of North Carolina call for
    proceedings as for contempt, the proceedings are those for civil
    contempt"; and (3) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-5(c) provides that all
    Chapter     50C    no-contact         orders     "shall     include        the    following
    notice, printed in conspicuous type: 'A knowing violation of a
    civil no-contact order shall be punishable as contempt of court