Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] federal constitutional rights to due process.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1) (2013) provides that "[a]n
    indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in . . .
    [a]ny case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred
    dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged."                               "The
    clerk of superior court is authorized to make a determination of
    indigency      and   entitlement     to    counsel,       as    authorized     by   this
    Article."       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-452(c)(1) (2013).                     However, a
    "judge    of    superior     or    district       court    having     authority       to
    determine entitlement to counsel in a particular case . . . may,
    if he finds it appropriate, change or modify the determination
    made by the clerk . . . ."           N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-452(c)(2).
    -16-
    Given defendant's appeal to the district court judge from
    the denial of his motion to proceed as an indigent, and his
    separate request for appointment of counsel in his response to