Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] are asking you [sic] consider to allow an
    order against him, a monetary order of
    $2,500.
    -14-
    THE COURT: Well, I think that's what's
    gonna    [sic]  be  necessary   because he's
    obviously -- has no boundaries.
    Okay.   The Court will find him in
    contempt, [indecipherable], enter a purge
    amount -- a bond amount in the amount of
    $2,500 to be doubled each -- for each
    violation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Finally,   construing   the    order   as   an   order   for   civil
    contempt is consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-10's provision
    for contempt sanctions for a violation of a 50C order and N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 5A-25 (2013) general rule that "[w]henever the laws
    of North Carolina call for proceedings as for contempt, the
    proceedings are those for civil contempt . . . ."            The trial
    court's order was, therefore, an order for civil contempt.           Cf.
    Reynolds v. Reynolds, 
    147 N.C. App. 566
    , 576-81, 
    557 S.E.2d 126
    ,
    132-35 (2001) (John, J., dissenting) (treating order as one for