Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] a civil contemnor.
    The contempt order in this case ordered that "[t]o purge
    himself of [the] contempt, Defendant shall pay to the Plaintiffs
    $2500.00 on or before January 11, 2013."                     The order further
    provided,    with    respect   to   any      future    violations    of    the    50C
    order,    that   "each   individual     violation       of   the   May    23,    2012
    [order] shall result in at least another $2500.00 purge for each
    violation."
    -23-
    As   observed      by     defendant,       N.C.    Gen.       Stat.   §    5A-21(b)
    provides that "[a] person who is found in civil contempt may be
    imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues."                              However,
    defendant's        argument      that    there     are    no     further     statutorily
    permitted sanctions for civil contempt fails to recognize that
    (1)    N.C.     Gen.     Stat.    §     50C-10    provides          that   "[a]    knowing