Tyll v. Berry ( 2014 )
[…] appealed that denial to the district court judge.                            Defendant
    then filed a response to plaintiffs' contempt motion that again
    declared defendant's indigency and asserted as an "ADDITIONAL
    DEFENSE[]" that the denial of defendant's motion to proceed as
    an indigent, forcing defendant to respond to the contempt motion
    without     appointed      counsel,       violated    defendant's          state      and
    federal constitutional rights to due process.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1) (2013) provides that "[a]n
    indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in . . .
    [a]ny case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred
    dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged."                               "The
    clerk of superior court is authorized to make a determination of
    indigency      and   entitlement     to    counsel,       as    authorized     by   this
    Article."       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-452(c)(1) (2013).                     However, a