State v. Graves ( 2014 )
[…] defendant’s        failure     to      object     at    trial.”).          Thus,    we    will
    address the merits of defendant’s argument.
    Defendant was convicted for one count of assault inflicting
    serious bodily injury under section 14-32.4 and one count of
    assault on a female under section 14-33(c)(2).                              Assault on a
    female carries the punishment of a Class A1 misdemeanor; assault
    inflicting serious bodily injury carries punishment of a Class F
    felony.       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4
    (a); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    33(c).         Both       statutes      allow         for    sentencing      under       their
    respective        provisions      “[u]nless       the       conduct   is    covered      under
    some   other      provision       of    law     providing      greater     punishment[.]”
    
    Id.
        Thus, defendant argues that the General Assembly intended
    the trial court to sentence a defendant under the more punitive
    statute      if    more    than     one       crime    is    implicated     by     the    same
    conduct.      We agree.
    In State v.