Church v. Decker ( 2014 )
[…] -9-
    the    issue    of   Defendant’s   ability   to    defray   the   costs   of
    litigation.      Plaintiff’s argument is persuasive.
    “The recovery of attorney’s fees is a right created by
    statute.”      Burr v. Burr, 
    153 N.C. App. 504
    , 506, 
    570 S.E.2d 222
    ,
    224 (2002).      “A trial court cannot award attorneys’ fees unless
    specifically authorized by statute.”              Wiggins v. Bright, 
    198 N.C. App. 692
    , 695, 
    679 S.E.2d 874
    , 876 (2009).             
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    , which governs the attorney’s fees awards in actions
    relating to the custody and support of minor children, provides,
    in pertinent part, that:
    In an action or proceeding for the custody
    or support, or both, of a minor child,
    including a motion in the cause for the
    modification or revocation of an existing
    order for custody or support, or both, the
    court may in its discretion order payment of
    reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested
    party   acting  in   good   faith  who   has
    insufficient means to defray the expense of
    the suit.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    .        “Whether   these     statutory
    requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on
    appeal.”       Hudson v. Hudson, 
    299 N.C. 465
    , 472, 
    263 S.E.2d 719
    ,
    724 (1980).       “Only when these requirements have been met does