Plaintiff’s argument is persuasive. “The recovery of attorney’s fees is a right created by statute.” Burr v. Burr,
153 N.C. App. 504, 506,
570 S.E.2d 222, 224 (2002). “A trial court cannot award attorneys’ fees unless specifically authorized by statute.” Wiggins v. Bright,
198 N.C. App. 692, 695,
679 S.E.2d 874, 876 (2009).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, which governs the attorney’s fees awards in actions relating to the custody and support of minor children, provides, in pertinent part, that: In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. “Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal.” Hudson v. Hudson,
299 N.C. 465, 472,
263 S.E.2d 719, 724 (1980).