State v. Glover ( 2014 )
[…] I. Denial of Pre-Trial Discovery Motion
    Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in
    denying Defendant’s motion seeking access to the remaining video
    surveillance not previously provided by the State, alleging the
    State was allowed to “introduce incomplete evidence in the form
    of partial video recordings which did not record the entire
    encounter between Defendant and Mr. Pasko.”                     We disagree.
    -6-
    Discovery in criminal superior court cases is governed by
    Chapter 15A, Article 48 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
    Section 15A-903 specifically governs disclosure of evidence by
    the State and provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court
    must order:
    (1) The State to make available to the
    defendant the complete files of all law
    enforcement      agencies,      investigatory
    agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved
    in the investigation of the crimes committed
    or the prosecution of the defendant.
    a.   The   term   “file”  includes   the
    defendant’s statements, the codefendants’
    statements,        witness        statements,
    investigating officers’ notes, results of
    tests and examinations, or any other matter
    or    evidence     obtained    during     the