Smith v. Am. Nat'l Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] “The Commission is not required . . . to find facts as to all
    credible evidence . . . Instead, the Commission must find those
    facts which are necessary to support its conclusions of law.”
    Snak Time Catering, 136 N.C. App. at 476, 
    525 S.E.2d at 205
    .
    This argument is without merit.
    III. Denial of Plaintiff’s Attorneys Fees
    In    plaintiff’s     second   argument,   she    contends   that   the
    Industrial   Commission      erroneously     denied    her   motion     for
    attorney’s fees pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
     or for
    sanctions against American National. We disagree.
    A. Analysis
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
    , “[i]f the Industrial
    Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought,
    prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess
    the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for
    defendant's attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who
    has brought or defended them.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
    . “The
    decision whether to award or deny attorney’s fees rests within
    -12-
    the   sound    discretion              of   the       Commission          and    will      not    be
    overturned absent a showing that the decision was manifestly