Norris v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] combination of these findings and finding of fact number 48 that
    convinced    the     Commission          plaintiff       was        entitled          to    ongoing
    disability under the second prong of Russell.
    Upon review, we agree the combination of the Commission’s
    findings, which are amply supported by the evidence, support the
    conclusion that plaintiff is entitled to continuing disability.
    Attorney’s Fees and Costs
    On appeal, defendants also argue the Commission erred in
    awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
    ,
    which provides “[i]f the [Commission] shall determine that any
    hearing     has     been    brought,        prosecuted,             or    defended          without
    reasonable        ground,       it   may       assess        the    whole       cost       of    the
    proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney
    or   plaintiff's      attorney          upon    the     party       who       has     brought      or
    defended     them.”              
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
              (2013).
    Specifically, defendants contend their defense of plaintiff’s
    claim was reasonable.
    -11-
    As this Court has recently explained,
    [t]he standard of review for an award or
    denial of attorney's fees under