Norris v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    286 S.E.2d 575
     (1982).
    Defendants now argue the Commission erred in conclusion of
    law number 13 by concluding defendants’ defense was unreasonable
    and argue finding of fact number 54, as well as all findings to
    the extent they imply defendants’ defense was unreasonable, are
    not supported by the evidence.                   Defendants further argue their
    defense was reasonable because plaintiff has failed to meet his
    burden    to     establish      disability.            Defendants’       arguments       are
    misguided.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1
     (2013) governs trial returns to
    work.      It    states    that        “[i]f    the    trial        return   to   work    is
    unsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation
    under    [N.C.    Gen.    Stat.    §]     97-29       shall    be    unimpaired    unless
    terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of
    this Article.”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1
     (2013).                       In Davis v.
    Hospice & Palliative Care of Winston-Salem, 
    202 N.C. App. 660
    ,
    
    692 S.E.2d 631
     (2010), this Court made clear that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1