In re J.L. ( 2014 )
[…] -8-
    commitment was not moot although he had already been released
    because   “a     decision    by   this    Court    to    the    effect    that   [his]
    period    of    commitment    had    been   improperly         extended    would,   in
    actuality, have a practical impact on [his] life”).
    II. Dispositional Order
    Janet’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court
    erred by failing to make sufficient written findings to support
    its dispositional order.          We agree.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512, “[t]he dispositional
    order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings
    of fact and conclusions of law.”                When selecting a permissible
    disposition      in   a   juvenile   proceeding         that    will   “protect     the
    public” and “meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile,”
    a trial court must consider the following factors: