In re C.B. ( 2014 )
[…] for insufficiency of the evidence, and (3) imposing a Level 3
    disposition.      We affirm.
    I. Capacity to Proceed
    -7-
    Carl first argues that the district court erred in failing
    to conduct a competency hearing and to make findings about his
    capacity to proceed.      We disagree.
    Our    Juvenile      Code    provides      that    “[t]he    provisions     of
    [sections] 15A-1001, 15A-1002, and 15A-1003 apply to all cases
    in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent.”                      N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-2401 (2013).         In turn, section 15A-1001 bars criminal
    proceedings    against    a     defendant4     “when    by   reason    of   mental
    illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and
    object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own
    situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his
    defense in a rational or reasonable manner.”                 N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1001(a) (2013).           “When the capacity of the defendant to
    proceed   is   questioned,       the   court    shall    hold    a    hearing   to
    determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.”                 N.C. Gen. Stat.
    4