State v. Wood ( 2014 )
[…] law and are reviewed de novo.           State v. Mackie, 
    209 N.C. App. 116
    , 120, 
    708 S.E.2d 719
    , 721 (2011).           Such errors are preserved
    even if Defendant failed to object at the sentencing hearing and
    this Court is free to hear and correct such errors.                   State v.
    Morgan, 
    164 N.C. App. 298
    , 304, 
    595 S.E.2d 804
    , 809 (2004).
    III. Discussion
    On     23    May   2013,    Defendant   entered   his   plea    of   guilty
    admitting he violated 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140
    (b) (2013) which
    provides:       “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or
    any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection
    and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to
    endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless
    driving.”       The statute further classifies reckless driving as a
    Class 2 misdemeanor.           
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-240
    (d).          The North
    Carolina scheme for structured sentences is applicable to this
    offense.        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.10 (2013).