State v. Dickenson ( 2014 )
[…] (1996).
    Under   N.C.      Gen.   Stat.       § 15A-1444(e),         “a   defendant      who    has
    entered a plea of guilty is not entitled to appellate review as
    a matter of right, unless the defendant is appealing sentencing
    issues or the denial of a motion to suppress, or the defendant
    has made an unsuccessful motion to withdraw the guilty plea.”
    State v. Pimental, 
    153 N.C. App. 69
    , 73, 
    568 S.E.2d 867
    , 870
    (emphasis added), disc. review denied, 
    356 N.C. 442
    , 
    573 S.E.2d 163
     (2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2013) (“An
    order   finally     denying      a    motion    to    suppress      evidence     may   be
    reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including
    a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”).                             Nonetheless, “a
    defendant bears the burden of notifying the                          [S]tate and the
    trial court during plea negotiations of the intention to appeal
    -7-
    the denial of a motion to suppress, or the right to do so is