In re Reed ( 2014 )
[…] (ii) that the party seeking to foreclose is the current holder
    of the Note.         In re Adams, 
    204 N.C. App. 318
    , 321, 
    693 S.E.2d 705
    ,   709     (2010).     As   respondents   concede    that    a    valid   debt
    exists, we need only discern whether petitioner is the current
    note holder.         The term “holder” is defined as “[t]he person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
    bearer    or    to    an   identified   person    that   is     the   person   in
    possession.”         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201
    (b)(21)(a) (2013).              The
    term “bearer” is defined as “a person in control of a negotiable
    electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
    negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or
    certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in
    blank.”      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201
    (b)(5)            (2013).      There is a
    strong presumption in favor of the legitimacy of indorsements to
    protect the transfer of negotiable instruments “by giving force
    -5-