In re P.V.M. ( 2014 )
[…] discretion standard of review.                     In re Anderson, 
    151 N.C. App. 94
    , 98, 
    564 S.E.2d 599
    , 602 (2002).                        “A ruling committed to a
    trial court’s discretion is to be accorded great deference and
    will be upset only upon a showing that it was so arbitrary that
    it    could    not       have    been    the    result    of    a   reasoned      decision.”
    White v. White, 
    312 N.C. 770
    , 777, 
    324 S.E.2d 829
    , 833 (1985).
    According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a), the trial court must
    consider       “[t]he      age    of     the    juvenile”;       “[t]he     likelihood         of
    adoption       of    the        juvenile”;       “[w]hether         the    termination         of
    parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent
    plan for the juvenile”; “[t]he bond between the juvenile and the
    parent”; “[t]he quality of the relationship between the juvenile
    and the proposed adopting parent, guardian, custodian, or other
    permanent           placement”;            and         “[a]ny        [other]           relevant