State v. Cousin , 233 N.C. App. 523 ( 2014 )
[…] 339 N.C. 172
    , 192, 
    451 S.E.2d 211
    , 223 (1994), cert. denied, 
    515 U.S. 1135
    , 
    132 L.Ed.2d 818
     (1995).
    A. Felonious Obstruction of Justice
    [I]n order to convict [a] Defendant of the
    common   law   offense of    obstruction of
    justice,   the   State  [is]    required to
    -13-
    demonstrate that Defendant ha[s] committed
    an act that prevented, obstructed, impeded
    or   hindered   public  or    legal   justice.
    Although    obstruction    of    justice    is
    ordinarily a common law misdemeanor, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3
    (b) provides that "[i]f a
    misdemeanor offense as to which no specific
    punishment is prescribed be infamous, done
    in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and
    intent to defraud, the offender shall . . .
    be guilty of a Class H felony."      For that
    reason, [u]nder 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3
    (b)
    (1979), for a misdemeanor at common law to
    be raised to a Class H felony, it must be
    infamous, or done in secret and with malice,
    or committed with deceit and intent to
    defraud.