State v. Cousin , 233 N.C. App. 523 ( 2014 )
[…] actual perpetrator escape detection, arrest, or punishment.
    The elements of accessory after the fact are as follows:
    “(1) the felony has been committed by the principal; (2) the
    alleged accessory gave personal assistance to that principal to
    aid in his escaping detection, arrest, or punishment; and (3)
    the alleged accessory knew the principal committed the felony.”
    State v. Duvall, 
    50 N.C. App. 684
    , 691, 
    275 S.E.2d 842
    , 849,
    rev'd on other grounds, 
    304 N.C. 557
    , 
    284 S.E.2d 495
     (1981); see
    also N.C. Gen Stat. § 14-7; State v. Barnes, 
    116 N.C. App. 311
    ,
    316, 
    447 S.E.2d 478
    , 480 (1994).              We note that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    –7   permits   the   conviction       of    an   accessory       after      the   fact
    “whether   the   principal      felon    shall      or     shall    not      have   been
    previously   convicted,    or    shall       or    shall    not    be     amenable    to
    justice. . . .”      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7
     (2013).                Furthermore,
    [t]his     Court     has     recognized          that       an
    -17-
    indictment   may    properly    allege     unknown
    conspirators     in    charging     a    criminal
    conspiracy.