In Re Adoption of "Baby Boy" , 233 N.C. App. 493 ( 2014 )
[…] adoption    and   did    not   want   the    baby    to   be      placed       nearby.
    Thereafter, the birth mother and Ms. Walston were in frequent
    communication regarding her desire to relinquish the child for
    adoption.    On 6 February 2012, Ms. Walston informed the birth
    mother that the agency had identified a family who would agree
    to her terms.
    One day after Baby Boy’s birth, Ms. Walston went to the
    hospital to obtain the birth mother’s relinquishment of Baby Boy
    to the Agency.       Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-701
    (a), a birth
    parent   “may     relinquish    all   parental      rights       or   guardianship
    -3-
    powers,    including          the   right     to    consent        to   adoption,      to    an
    agency.”        To complete the relinquishment process, Ms. Walston
    asked a notary employed by WakeMed, Ms. Darlene Durbin (“Ms.
    Durbin” or “the notary”), to notarize the “Relinquishment of
    Minor for Adoption by Parent or Guardian” (the relinquishment).
    Ms.