In Re Adoption of "Baby Boy" , 233 N.C. App. 493 ( 2014 )
[…] creatures of statutory construction as set forth in Chapter 48
    of our general statutes.              Our legislature requires that Chapter
    48 “be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying
    purposes and policies.”             
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100
    (d) (2013).
    “[T]he    needs,    interests,        and     rights    of     minor   adoptees       are
    primary.    Any conflict between the interests of a minor adoptee
    and those of an adult shall be resolved in favor of the minor.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100
    (c) (2013).                       Here, the trial court
    relied on 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-702
    (a) in voiding the birth
    mother’s    relinquishment.             The     statute       provides     that   “[a]
    relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian must conform
    substantially      to    the   requirements       in    this    Part     and   must    be
    -11-
    signed        and     acknowledged        under     oath     before          an     individual
    authorized to administer oaths or take acknowledgments.”                                   N.C.
    Gen. Stat. 48-3-702(a) (2013).
    This is not a case where the birth mother argues that her
    consent       to     relinquish    Baby    Boy     was     not   given       knowingly     and
    voluntarily.