In Re Adoption of "Baby Boy" , 233 N.C. App. 493 ( 2014 )
[…] relinquishment[].
    7. The uncontroverted evidence and Ms.
    Durbin's own testimony indicates that Ms.
    Durbin did not put either biological parent
    under oath before or after signing the
    relinquishment forms, nor did she ask them
    to “swear,” “affirm” or any words to that
    effect.   No Bible or other Holy Scriptures
    were used by Ms. Durbin during the notary
    process, and no oaths or affirmations were
    administered   prior   to    the   purported
    relinquishments being signed or at any time
    since.
    11. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 48-3-702(a) “A
    relinquishment executed by a parent or
    guardian must conform substantially to the
    requirements in this Part and must be signed
    and   acknowledged   under oath   before  an
    individual authorized to administer oaths or
    take     acknowledgments.”   [emphasis    in
    original]
    12. The language regarding “under oath” in
    N.C.G.S. 48-3-702 is not mere surplus, as
    language regarding “under oath” is included
    in some sections of Chapter 48 for types of
    consents/relinquishments and not in others.