In re A.M.M. ( 2014 )
[…] Petitioner appeals.
    Since       respondents     did       not    appeal        the        grounds     for
    terminating their parental rights, there is no dispute regarding
    the ground of abandonment.               The issue to determine is whether,
    in the dispositional phase of the proceeding, the trial court
    abused its discretion in ordering that terminating respondents’
    -4-
    parental rights was not in the best interests of the juveniles.
    Petitioner specifically argues that the trial court failed to
    consider criteria mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110.                          We
    disagree.
    “After    an    adjudication       that   one   or      more   grounds     for
    terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine
    whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s
    best interest.”       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013).                 We review
    the trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights for an
    abuse of discretion “and will reverse a court’s decision only
    where it is ‘manifestly unsupported by reason.’”                      In re S.N.,