Anderson v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (d1).
    -9-
    Equitable defenses to foreclosure . . . may
    not be raised in a hearing pursuant to
    [section] 45-21.16 or on appeal therefrom
    but must be asserted in an action to enjoin
    the foreclosure sale under [section] 45-
    21.34.   By  contrast,   evidence  of  legal
    defenses tending to negate any of the . . .
    findings required under [section] 45-21.16
    may properly be raised and considered.
    In re Goforth Props., Inc., 
    334 N.C. 369
    , 374–75, 
    432 S.E.2d 855
    , 859 (1993). Section 45-21.34 states that any person with an
    interest in real property “may apply to a judge of the superior
    court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the
    sale or resale become fixed pursuant to [section] 45-21.29A to
    enjoin such sale . . . upon any . . . legal or equitable ground
    which the court may deem sufficient . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34
     (2013) (emphasis added). The rights of the parties to
    the sale or resale of real property are fixed “[i]f an upset bid
    is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within