Anderson v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC ( 2014 )
[…] We affirm.
    Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (d), the clerk of court
    “shall authorize” a trustee to proceed with foreclosure on a
    deed of trust if the clerk finds the existence of:
    (i) [a] valid debt of which the party
    seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii)
    default, (iii) [the] right to foreclose
    under the instrument, (iv) notice to those
    entitled to such under subsection (b), (v)
    that . . . pre-foreclosure notice . . . was
    provided in all material respects, and that
    the periods of time established by Article
    11 of [Chapter 45] elapsed, and (vi) that
    the sale is not barred by [section] 45-
    21.12A.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (d)   (2013).   The   clerk’s   order    is
    considered a “judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of
    the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time
    within 10 days after said act.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (d1).
    -9-
    Equitable defenses to foreclosure . . . may
    not be raised in a hearing pursuant to
    [section] 45-21.16 or on appeal therefrom
    but must be asserted in an action to enjoin
    the foreclosure sale under [section] 45-