Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v. Bruton Cable Service, Inc. , 233 N.C. App. 468 ( 2014 )
[…] 291 N.C. 180
    ,
    186-87, 
    230 S.E.2d 405
    , 408 (1976) (citation omitted).                          In a
    claim   specifically        alleging      negligent      misrepresentation,      the
    cause of action accrues when two events occur: (1) the claimant
    discovers the misrepresentation, and (2) the claimant suffers
    harm because of the misrepresentation.                     Guyton v. FM Lending
    Servs., Inc., 
    199 N.C. App. 30
    , 35, 
    681 S.E.2d 465
    , 478 (2009)
    (citation omitted).
    Although defendants contend that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (16)
    should apply, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (18) specifically excludes §
    1-52(16) and includes § 1-47(6).                Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (18)   (2013),     a    three-year      limitation       applies    to    actions
    “[a]gainst any registered land surveyor . . . or any person
    acting under his supervision and control for physical damage or
    economic or monetary loss due to negligence or a deficiency in
    the performance of surveying or platting as defined in G.S. 1-
    47(6).”    According        to   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47
    (6),    an    action
    against any registered land surveyor and any person acting under
    his supervision or control for physical damage or for economic