Specifically, defendant argues that “to the extent the evidence was relevant, its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value.” Had the jury not considered the testimony concerning the pregnancy, defendant contends, the jury would have reached a different verdict. At the outset, we hold the evidence regarding S.A.’s pregnancy relevant because if defendant was the father, defendant inevitably committed the crime of statutory rape. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (“A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse . . . with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.”). Defendant’s argument, however, focuses on the prejudicial nature of the testimony outweighing the probative value.