State v. Price , 233 N.C. App. 386 ( 2014 )
[…] v. State, 
    363 N.C. 546
    , 547, 
    681 S.E.2d 320
    , 321 (2009)(citation
    omitted).     In 2004 the General Assembly amended the statute “to
    extend the prohibition on possession to              all firearms by any
    -18-
    person convicted of any felony, even within the convicted felons
    own home and place of business.”           Id. at 548, 
    681 S.E.2d at 321
    (emphasis added); Act of July 15, 2004, ch. 186, sec. 14.1, 
    2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 716
    , 737.1.
    At the time defendant was charged and presently, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
     (2013) provides:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who
    has been convicted of a felony to purchase,
    own, possess, or have in his custody, care,
    or control any firearm or any weapon of mass
    death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-
    288.8(c). For the purposes of this section,
    a firearm is (i) any weapon, including a
    starter gun, which will or is designed to or
    may   readily  be   converted  to   expel  a
    projectile by the action of an explosive, or
    its frame or receiver, or (ii) any firearm
    muffler or firearm silencer. This section
    does not apply to an antique firearm, as
    defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
    Our courts have held that a felon may challenge the statute
    as it applies to him or her on grounds that it violates Article
    I,   Section   30    of     the   North    Carolina    Constitution.       In
    considering these “as-applied” challenges, we must contemplate