State v. Price , 233 N.C. App. 386 ( 2014 )
[…] charge against defendant          based on a violation of his              Fourth
    Amendment rights, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a
    written order dismissing the charge due to an unconstitutional
    application of the Federal Firearms Act.            We disagree.
    “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a
    question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.”                  McKoy v. McKoy,
    
    202 N.C. App. 509
    , 511, 
    689 S.E.2d 590
    , 592 (2010).                   N.C. Gen.
    -7-
    Stat. § 15A-1448(a) sets forth the guidelines for time for entry
    of an appeal and jurisdiction over a case.                        Under N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A–1448(a)(3), “[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court
    with regard to the case is divested . . . when notice of appeal
    has been given and the period described in [N.C.G.S. § 15A–
    1448(a)(1)-(2)] . . . has expired.”                Subsection (1) of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A–1448(a) provides that “[a] case remains open for the
    taking of an appeal to the appellate division for the period
    provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice
    of appeal.”    Id. § 15A–1448(a)(1).
    Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure
    allows two modes of appeal in a criminal case.                     First, a party
    may give oral notice of appeal, provided it is spoken at the
    time of trial.          State v. Oates,