State v. Price , 233 N.C. App. 386 ( 2014 )
[…] 365 N.C. 162
    , 168, 
    712 S.E.2d 874
    , 878 (2011).
    “The      standard        of    review        for     questions      concerning
    constitutional rights is de novo.               Furthermore, when considering
    the constitutionality of a statute or act there is a presumption
    in favor of constitutionality, and all doubts must be resolved
    in favor of the act.”            Row v. Row, 
    185 N.C. App. 450
    , 454–55,
    
    650 S.E.2d 1
    ,   4   (2007)      (citations,      quotations,        and   ellipses
    omitted).      Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(1) (2013), “[t]he
    court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated
    in a criminal pleading if it determines that: [t]he statute
    alleged to have been violated is unconstitutional on its face or
    as applied to the defendant.”            Id.
    -6-
    III. Constitutional Violation
    The State makes three arguments to support its position
    that the trial court erred in dismissing the charge against
    defendant.       First,    the    State     challenges   the    trial     court’s