State v. Andrews ( 2014 )
[…] we    find   the      trial       court    did        not    abuse    its    discretion       in
    admitting the blood test results.
    II.    Consent to Perform Chemical Analysis
    Defendant next contends the results of the blood sample
    should not have been introduced at trial because the blood draw
    was      based        on      a         warrantless,           nonconsensual          seizure.
    Specifically,         defendant         argues        that    Officer      Reibold    did    not
    notify defendant of his rights as required by N.C. Gen Stat. §
    20-16.2.       We disagree.
    N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-16.2 (2011) provides in pertinent part:
    Before any type of chemical analysis is
    administered the person charged shall be
    taken before a chemical analyst authorized
    to administer a test . . . who shall inform
    the person orally and also give the person a
    -9-
    notice in writing . . . .
    Officer Reibold testified that after he located defendant
    at the hospital, he provided defendant with both an oral and
    written     presentation           of   his    rights       to       consent    or     refuse    a