Marshall v. Marshall ( 2014 )
[…] matter.         Defendant       appears utterly unable to grasp the fact
    3
    Further, as noted above, Defendant had the opportunity to
    contest the registration of the MDA as a “support order” under
    UIFSA and elected not to do so.
    -15-
    that, once the MDA was              properly    registered and         confirmed in
    North Carolina, it was transformed from a mere contract between
    the two parties to an order of our State’s courts, explicitly
    enforceable as such.          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(b) (providing
    that   a    registered       and    confirmed    foreign      support       order    “is
    enforceable     in   the     same    manner    and    is   subject     to    the    same
    procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State”)
    (emphasis added).           We overrule this argument.           The trial court
    had subject matter jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to the
    provisions of UIFSA.
    II. Authority to Find Contempt under Section 5A-21