Marshall v. Marshall ( 2014 )
[…] enforceable     in   the     same    manner    and    is   subject     to    the    same
    procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State”)
    (emphasis added).           We overrule this argument.           The trial court
    had subject matter jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to the
    provisions of UIFSA.
    II. Authority to Find Contempt under Section 5A-21
    Defendant     next    argues    that     the   trial    court    lacked      the
    authority to hold him in civil contempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    5A-21 for failing to comply with the MDA and the DVPO.                                We
    disagree.
    Section 5A-21 provides that “[f]ailure to comply with an
    order of a court is a continuing civil contempt . . . .”                            N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2013).            “The purpose of civil contempt is
    not to punish; rather, its purpose is to use the court’s power
    to impose fines or imprisonment as a method of coercing the