In Re Accutane Litigation , 233 N.C. App. 319 ( 2014 )
[…] B. Substantial Right
    “As a general rule, interlocutory discovery orders are not
    immediately appealable.” K2 Asia Ventures v. Trota, 
    209 N.C. App. 716
    , 718-19, 
    708 S.E.2d 106
    , 108 (2011) (citing Dworsky v.
    Insurance Co., 
    49 N.C. App. 446
    , 447, 
    271 S.E.2d 522
    , 523 (1980)
    (“orders denying or allowing discovery are not appealable since
    they are interlocutory and do not affect a substantial right
    -12-
    which would be lost if the ruling were not reviewed before final
    judgment.”). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) permits
    immediate appeal from an interlocutory order that “[a]ffects a
    substantial right.” See also § 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277
    (a) (“An
    appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination
    of a judge . . . which affects a substantial right[.]”).
    “‘Essentially a two-part test has developed — the right
    itself   must      be   substantial    and         the     deprivation        of    that
    substantial right must potentially work injury . . . if not