State v. Melton ( 2014 )
[…] whether   there    is   substantial    evidence    (1)   of    each   essential
    element of the offense charged, or of a lesser offense included
    therein, and (2) of defendant’s being the perpetrator of such
    offense.”   State v. Fritsch, 
    351 N.C. 373
    , 378, 
    526 S.E.2d 451
    ,
    455 (2000).       The trial court must review the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the State.             State v. Barnes, 
    334 N.C. 67
    , 75, 
    430 S.E.2d 914
    , 918 (1993).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.7, a violent habitual
    offender is defined as “[a]ny person who has been convicted of
    two violent felonies in any federal court, in a court of this or
    any other state of the United States, or in a combination of
    these courts.”      Violent felonies include any Class A through E
    felonies under North Carolina law and any substantially similar
    offenses in other jurisdictions.         
    Id. N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14–7.10
    -13-
    explains how the State may prove that a defendant has prior