State v. Watlington ( 2014 )
[…] circumstantial, or both – in the light most favorable to the
    State, drawing all the reasonable inferences from the evidence
    in favor of the State.                 State v. Kemmerlin, 
    356 N.C. 446
    , 473,
    
    573 S.E.2d 870
    , 889 (2002).                  Contradictions and discrepancies of
    fact   are    for     the    jury      to    resolve       and,    consequently,      do     not
    warrant dismissal.           State v. Powell, 
    299 N.C. 95
    , 99, 
    261 S.E.2d 114
    , 117 (1980).
    A. Kidnapping
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39
     states:
    (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine,
    restrain, or remove from one place to
    another, any other person 16 years of age or
    over without the consent of such person . .
    . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such
    confinement, restraint[,] or removal is for
    -9-
    the purpose of:
    . . . .
    (2) Facilitating the commission of any
    felony or facilitating flight of any person
    following the commission of a felony; or
    (3) . . . terrorizing the person                 so
    confined, restrained or removed . . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39
     (2013).
    In this context, the term “restrain” means to restrict by
    force, threat, or fraud, with or without confinement. State v.
    Fulcher,   
    294 N.C. 503
    ,   523,   
    243 S.E.2d 338
    ,   351    (1978).