State v. Watlington ( 2014 )
[…] that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to rationally
    find    that     Defendant      possessed     the   requisite       intent    to
    permanently deprive Ms. Taylor of her vehicle.                   As such, the
    trial court properly denied his motion to dismiss as to this
    charge.
    C. Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing a Public Officer
    Defendant further challenges the denial of his motion to
    dismiss    the   charge    of   resisting,    delaying,   or    obstructing    a
    public officer.          
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223
     provides that “[i]f
    any    person    shall    willfully   and    unlawfully   resist,    delay    or
    obstruct    a    public    officer    in    discharging   or    attempting    to
    discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
    misdemeanor.”      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223
     (2013).            The elements of
    this offense are “1) that the victim was a public officer; 2)
    that the defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to believe
    that the victim was a public officer; 3) that the victim was