State v. Nieto ( 2014 )
[…] by Detective Prado tended to show that he did not act with the
    mental state necessary for a finding that Defendant was guilty
    of first degree murder.                   As a result, given our inability to
    determine         that    there     is    a   reasonable      possibility       that    the
    outcome      at    Defendant’s       trial     would      have      been   different    had
    Detective         Prado     been    precluded        from    describing        Defendant’s
    conduct in the interrogation room, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)
    (stating that a non-constitutional error is prejudicial if there
    “is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not
    been committed, a different result would have been reached at
    the trial out of which the appeal arises”), we conclude that
    Defendant’s final challenge to the trial court’s judgment lacks
    merit.
    III. Conclusion
    -31-
    Thus, for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that
    none of Defendant’s challenges to the trial court’s judgment
    have merit.