State v. Wilson ( 2014 )
[…] calculating a defendant’s prior record point total is harmless
    if   the   error    does    not   affect    the   determination   of   the
    defendant’s prior record level.           State v. Blount, 
    209 N.C. App. 340
    , 347, 
    703 S.E.2d 921
    , 926 (2011).
    “The prior record level of a felony offender is determined
    by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the
    offender’s prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have
    been proved in accordance with this section.”          N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1340.14(a) (2013).       “The State bears the burden of proving,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction
    exists and that the offender before the court is the same person
    as the offender named in the prior conviction.”          N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-1340.14(f).
    A prior conviction shall be proved by any of
    the following methods:
    (1)     Stipulation of the parties.
    (2)     An original copy of the court record of
    the prior conviction.
    (3)     A copy of records maintained by         the