State v. Wilson ( 2014 )
[…] access.
    As defined, the term is subsequently used to describe a riot in
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2
     (2013) and to describe various types
    of disorderly conduct in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4.7
                       Thus,
    unlike   conspiracy   to   commit    common    law     robbery,   a   “public
    disturbance” is an ambiguous label that could refer to multiple
    types of criminal activity.          Furthermore, while a person is
    guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor for disorderly conduct under
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4
    , 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2
    (c) states
    that “any person who willfully engages in a riot is guilty of a
    Class 1 misdemeanor.”
    Accordingly, Defendant’s stipulation in the present case is
    more akin to the stipulation in Wingate than the stipulation in
    for which the offender is being sentenced is committed.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c).
    7
    Notably, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4