State v. Wilson ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    . . . .
    On appeal, Defendant contends that the trial court should not
    have assigned points to these misdemeanor convictions because,
    as   a   matter   of       law,    they   are    not   Class       A1      or    Class      1
    misdemeanors.3
    At the outset, we note that Defendant’s prior conviction
    for shoplifting is listed on Defendant’s worksheet as a Class 3
    misdemeanor.       Moreover,           our     criminal     shoplifting              statute
    specifies the crime as a Class 3 misdemeanor.                  
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1
    (e)   (2013)        (“For   a   first    conviction     .       .   .    or    for   a
    subsequent conviction for which the punishment is not specified
    by this subsection, the defendant shall be guilty of a Class 3
    2
    The worksheet also indicated the date of each conviction and
    the county involved.    This information has been edited out for
    ease of interpretation.
    3
    A review of the worksheet and the trial court’s judgment