In re P.Q.M. , 232 N.C. App. 419 ( 2014 )
[…] App. at 170, 
    668 S.E.2d at 921
     (analogizing proof of prior juvenile
    adjudications with proof of prior criminal convictions); see In re
    Griffin,     
    162 N.C. App. 487
    ,    493,   
    592 S.E.2d 12
    ,     16    (2004)
    (analogizing juvenile petitions with felony indictments).                               “A
    person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment
    is    entered,     the     person   being     sentenced    has     been   previously
    convicted of a crime[.]”            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(7) (2011).
    See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b) (2011) (“For the purpose of
    imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been
    adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.”).
    In   the    instant    case,    Paul      was   adjudicated    for        RWDW   on
    Thursday, 29 November 2012.                The following week, on Monday, 3
    December 2012, in a different session of court from the prior week,