In re P.Q.M. , 232 N.C. App. 419 ( 2014 )
[…] delinquency level.   The trial court ordered Paul committed to a
    YDC for a minimum of six months and a maximum term not to exceed
    his eighteenth birthday. Paul appeals only the amended order.
    Paul’s adjudications are undisputed.
    II. Standard of Review
    On appeal, this Court “will not disturb a trial court’s ruling
    regarding a juvenile’s disposition absent an abuse of discretion,
    2 Paul’s B & E and larceny of a firearm offenses are both Class H
    felonies adjudicated in the same session of juvenile court, and
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507(d) (2011), only one of these
    offenses could be included in the disposition. (“For purposes of
    determining the delinquency history level, if a juvenile is
    adjudicated delinquent for more than one offense in a single
    session of district court, only the adjudication for the offense
    with the highest point total is used.”)
    -4-
    which occurs when the trial court’s ruling is so arbitrary that it
    could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” In re J.B.,
    
    172 N.C. App. 747
    , 751, 
    616 S.E.2d 385
    , 387 (2005) (citation and
    quotation marks omitted).