In re P.Q.M. , 232 N.C. App. 419 ( 2014 )
[…] disposition when evidence supporting extraordinary needs warranted
    a Level 2 disposition.    We disagree.
    “Based upon the delinquency history level determined pursuant
    to G.S. § 7B-2507, and the offense classification for the current
    offense, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508 then dictates the dispositional
    limits available.”     In re Allison, 
    143 N.C. App. 586
    , 597, 
    547 S.E.2d 169
    , 176 (2001).     When the dispositional chart prescribes
    a Level 3 disposition, the trial court shall commit the adjudicated
    juvenile to a YDC.   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(e) (2011).    “However,
    a court may impose a Level 2 disposition rather than a Level 3
    disposition if the court submits written findings on the record
    that substantiate extraordinary needs on the part of the offending
    juvenile.”   Id.   “[C]hoosing between two appropriate dispositional
    levels is within the trial court’s discretion.    Absent an abuse of
    discretion, we will not disturb the trial court’s choice. An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is so arbitrary
    -9-