In re D.F.S. ( 2014 )
[…] 636 S.E.2d 787
    ,   792    (2006)
    (citations omitted). Upon review of the petitions filed in this
    case, we conclude that they were properly verified.
    “N.C.       Gen.       Stat.       §     7B-403(a)          (2005)       provides     that    a
    juvenile petition alleging dependency, abuse, or neglect ‘shall
    be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized
    to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date
    of filing.’” In re Dj.L., D.L. & S.L., 
    184 N.C. App. 76
    , 79, 
    646 S.E.2d 134
    , 137 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 (10) defines
    “director” as the “director of the county department of social
    services     in     the       county       in    which       the    juvenile      resides     or     is
    found, or the director’s representative as authorized in G.S.
    -5-
    108A-14.”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2013) authorizes the
    director of a county department of social services to “delegate
    to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his
    representative.” Accordingly, a DSS director may “delegate to