Charter Day School, Inc. v. New Hanover County Board of Education ( 2014 )
[…] students should be in.
    We are not persuaded by NHCS’s argument.
    Admission   into   North   Carolina’s   public   school   system   is
    governed by statute.    The admission requirements provide that only
    those children who have “reached the age of 5 on or before August
    31 of that school year” or those children who had “been attending
    school during that school year in another state in accordance with
    the laws or rules of that state before the child moved to and
    became a resident of North Carolina[]” may enroll in public
    schools.   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-364(a) (2007).      Furthermore, when
    a child is enrolled, “[t]he initial point of entry into the public
    school system shall be at the kindergarten level.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 115C-364(c).   Admission into North Carolina’s charter schools is
    subject to these same restrictions.        See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-
    238.29F(g)(1) (2007) (“Any child who is qualified under the laws