Charter Day School, Inc. v. New Hanover County Board of Education ( 2014 )
[…] expenses because it can be appropriated for use.                        NHCS, on the
    other hand, contends only that portion of the fund balance that is
    appropriated      for     use      is   available       to     the     local     school
    administrative unit for current operating expenses.                     We agree with
    NHCS.
    The     Fiscal     Control    Act     mandates     “[e]ach       local     school
    administrative unit shall operate under an annual balanced budget
    resolution[.]”         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-425(a) (2007).                  “A budget
    resolution is balanced when the sum of estimated net revenues and
    appropriated fund balances is equal to appropriations.”                             Id.
    Moreover, “no local school administrative unit may expend any
    moneys, regardless of their source . . . , except in accordance
    with a[n adopted] budget resolution.”                   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-
    425(b).     A budget resolution must be adopted by the local board of
    education.     See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-432 (2007).
    -12-