Charter Day School, Inc. v. New Hanover County Board of Education ( 2014 )
[…] Defendant, New Hanover County Board of Education d/b/a New
    Hanover   County   Schools   (“NHCS”),   appeals   from   the   order   and
    judgment entered by the trial court on 4 December 2012.           For the
    -2-
    following reasons, we reverse in part and affirm in part.
    I. Background
    Plaintiff, Charter Day School, Inc. (“Charter Day”), is a
    charter school in Brunswick County that provides free public
    education to students from various southeastern North Carolina
    counties, including New Hanover County.    As a public school, see
    N.C. Gen. Stat § 115C-238.29E(a) (2013) (“A charter school that is
    approved by the State shall be a public school within the local
    school administrative unit in which it is located.”), Charter Day
    is entitled to state and local funding.     Specifically, for the
    time period pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-238.29H
    (the “Charter School Funding Statute”) provided, “[i]f a student
    attends a charter school, the local school administrative unit in