Charter Day School, Inc. v. New Hanover County Board of Education ( 2014 )
[…] considered only the appropriated fund balance when it stated, “[a]s
    the fund balance is carried over from the previous fiscal year to
    the current fiscal year, it constitutes moneys in [d]efendants’
    local current expense fund.”4
    We hold the trial court erred in ordering NHCS to include the
    entire fund balance in the calculations of the per pupil local
    current expense appropriation.
    Pre-Kindergarten Students
    4We further note that following the Sugar Creek II decision,
    effective beginning with the 2010-2011 school year, 2010 N.C. Sess.
    Laws c.31 s. 7.17(c), the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 115C-426(c) to include the following language: “In addition,
    the appropriation or use of fund balance or interest income by a
    local school administrative unit shall not be construed as a local
    current expense appropriation.”     2010 N.C. Sess. Laws c.31 s.
    7.17(a).   Although we recognize the amendment does not apply
    retroactively, the amendment supports our interpretation of Sugar
    Creek II, as the legislature acted to prevent appropriations from