Charter Day School, Inc. v. New Hanover County Board of Education ( 2014 )
[…] made   available    to   the    local   school
    administrative unit by the board of county
    commissioners, supplemental taxes levied by or
    on behalf of the local school administrative
    unit pursuant to a local act or G.S. 115C-501
    to 115C-511, State money disbursed directly to
    the local school administrative unit, and
    other moneys made available or accruing to the
    local school administrative unit for the
    -11-
    current operating         expenses    of       the     public
    school system.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(e) (2007) (emphasis added).                        Thus, fund
    balance is included in the local current expense fund when it is
    “made available or accruing to the local school administrative
    unit for the current operating expenses[.]”
    Charter Day contends the entire fund balance is available to
    the   local    school     administrative         unit    for    current       operating
    expenses because it can be appropriated for use.                        NHCS, on the