Blanchard v. Britthaven, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] appellants'        subsequent      appeal,          COA12-1286,       which     is    now
    pending."       We now address defendants' appeal in COA12-1286.
    I
    Defendants first contend that, under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1
    -
    294,    their     appeal    in   COA12-664      from       the   3   June    2011    order
    compelling production of the financial documents divested the
    trial     court     of     jurisdiction        over     plaintiff's         motion    for
    sanctions.        
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294
     provides in relevant part:
    "When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it
    stays    all     further    proceedings        in    the    court    below     upon   the
    judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but
    the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in
    the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from."
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294
    , "[w]hen a party gives
    notice of appeal from an appealable order, the trial court is
    divested of jurisdiction and the related proceedings are stayed
    -11-
    in the lower court."           Dalenko v. Peden Gen. Contractors, Inc.,