State v. White ( 2014 )
[…] General Statutes, titled “Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully
    obtained evidence,” for its contention.             N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    974 states that evidence must be suppressed if “(1) Its exclusion
    is required by the Constitution of the United States or the
    Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or (2) It is obtained
    as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of
    [Chapter 15A (Criminal Procedure Act).]”           N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(1)
    – (2) (2013).
    In response to the State’s arguments, defendant directs our
    attention to subsection (d) of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.3A.              In subsection
    (d),     the   General    Assembly   provided    that   “[t]he   placement   of
    checkpoints      should    be   random   or   statistically   indicated,     and
    agencies shall avoid placing checkpoints repeatedly in the same
    location or proximity.”         N.C.G.S. § 20-16.3A(d) (2013).       Notably,
    the General Assembly further provided that “[t]his subsection
    2Here,  the trial court did not reach the question of the
    constitutionality of the checkpoint and instead, rested its