State v. White ( 2014 )
[…] Sheriff’s Department had no written policy
    providing guidelines for motor vehicle law
    checking stations as mandated by G.S. 20-
    16.3A.
    “When    findings      that   are   unchallenged,   or   are   supported   by
    competent evidence, are sufficient to support the judgment, the
    judgment will not be disturbed because another finding, which does
    not affect the conclusion, is not supported by evidence.”             Dawson
    Industries, Inc. v. Godley Constr. Co., 
    29 N.C. App. 270
    , 275, 
    224 S.E.2d 266
    , 269 (1976) (citation omitted).
    Section 20-16.3A of the North Carolina General Statutes,
    which    sets   forth    the   requirements   for    checking   stations    and
    roadblocks, provides that:
    (a)   A law-enforcement agency may conduct
    checking    stations   to     determine
    compliance with the provisions of this
    -11-
    Chapter. If the agency is conducting a
    checking station for the purposes of
    determining    compliance  with   this
    Chapter, it must:
    . . .
    (2a) Operate under a written policy that
    provides    guidelines    for    the
    pattern, which need not be in
    writing. The policy may be either
    the agency’s own policy, or if the
    agency does not have a written
    policy, it may be the policy of
    another law enforcement agency, and
    may include contingency provisions
    for altering either pattern if
    actual   traffic    conditions   are
    different from those anticipated,
    but no individual officer may be
    given discretion as to which vehicle
    is stopped or, of the vehicles
    stopped, which driver is requested
    to    produce    drivers    license,
    registration,      or      insurance
    information. If officers of a law
    enforcement agency are operating
    under another agency’s policy, it
    must be stated in writing.
    N.C.G.S. § 20-16.3A(a)(2a) (2013) (emphasis added).
    It is well established that
    [t]he   paramount   objective   of   statutory
    interpretation is to give effect to the intent
    of the legislature. The primary indicator of
    legislative intent is statutory language; the