There is no indication in the indictment or the record as to whether the “Concord Chase Apartment’s play ground [sic]” is a public park under section 90-95(e)(10).2 However, we need not 2 A previous version of the statute provided that “[a]ny person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under G.S. 90– 95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E felon.” See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(10)(2005). The term “playground” was defined as “any outdoor facility . . . intended for recreation open to the public.”
Id.However, the General Assembly amended section 90–95(e)(10) to remove the word -11- make this determination.