In re Thompson ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in concluding
    that the issues raised in his appeal to the trial court were barred
    by the doctrine of res judicata.       Specifically, appellant avers
    that the other orders relied upon by the trial court in determining
    res judicata were invalid.   We agree.
    1 We also note that the Order Authorizing Issuance of Letters
    purporting to appoint Mr. Thompson as guardian of the estate was
    never filed with the clerk’s office as it was merely signed and
    dated by clerk Hinshaw.
    -10-
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251 (2013) states that “[i]n all matters
    properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard
    originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the
    judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and
    judgments of the clerk[.]” A court acting in an appellate capacity
    is “without authority to entertain an appeal where there has been
    no entry of judgment” because entry of judgment is jurisdictional.
    Searles v. Searles, 
    100 N.C. App. 723
    , 725, 
    398 S.E.2d 55
    , 56