Hall v. N.C. Servs. Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] -3-
    Notwithstanding any other subsection in this
    section, in the event that a judgment is
    obtained by the employee in an action
    against a third party, or in the event that
    a settlement has been agreed upon by the
    employee and the third party, either party
    may apply to the resident superior court
    judge of the county in which the cause of
    action arose or where the injured employee
    resides, or to a presiding judge of either
    district,   to  determine   the  subrogation
    amount.
    N.C.    Gen.     Stat.       § 97-10.2(j)        (2013).       “[T]he          judge      shall
    determine,      in     his    discretion,        the   amount,       if    any,        of   the
    employer’s      lien[.]”           
    Id. The trial
       court       in     this       case
    considered the factors set forth in N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) and
    reduced the “workers compensation lien or subrogation right” of